Government publishes criteria for applying the Quincena 25 in the private and public sectors — Gobierno publica criterios para aplicar la Quincena 25 en sectores privado y público

Oct 5, 2026

Government publishes criteria for applying the Quincena 25 in the private and public sectors
The Ministry of Labor published an instrument in the Diario Oficial to guide the application of the Quincena 25 in January 2027. — Ministerio de Trabajo publicó en el Diario Oficial un instrumento para orientar la aplicación de la Quincena 25 en enero de 2027.

The Ministry of Labor approved Instruction 01/2026 on operational and procedural criteria for the application of the Special Quincena Veinticinco Law, which breaks down the timeframes and rules under which companies and State institutions must apply this labor benefit.

The instruction, published in the September 14 edition of the Diario Oficial, seeks to guide the application of the Quincena 25, which, starting in January 2027, will be mandatory not only in the public sector but also in the private sector.

This benefit must be paid in full, without deductions, and may not be garnished; it is distinct from the aguinaldo, and its amount is 50% of the worker’s nominal salary at the exact moment of payment.

It must be paid between January 15 and 25, 2026.

The general requirement for a worker to receive the Quincena 25 is to earn a nominal salary equal to or less than $1,500 per month.

In the event of resignation or dismissal, the full or proportional Quincena must be paid, incorporating it into the final settlement.

In the private sector:

  • If the employee has 1 year or more as of January 14, they are entitled to the full payment.
  • If they have less than 1 year, they are entitled to a payment proportional to the time worked up to January 14.
  • Unjustified absences or disciplinary measures do not eliminate the right in the private sector, in accordance with the criterion applied to the aguinaldo.

In the public and municipal sector:

  • To receive the full payment, the employee must have completed at least 6 months of service to the State during the corresponding year.
  • As a requirement, the employee must not have received during that year a suspension of more than one month for misconduct in the service or a dismissal for that reason from any State agency.
  • Proportionality would apply, as can be read in the instruction, exclusively when, due to prolonged leave, the public servant does not meet the six-month threshold but has at least one month.

In both sectors, the general rule is that the Quincena 25 will be equal to 50% of the nominal salary, without deductions, in a payment different from or additional to the aguinaldo.

Who would be excluded from this benefit?

Those who have a salary higher than $1,500, pensioners, and those who do not meet the eligibility requirements such as time worked and sanctions received.

The instruction also contemplates leave without pay as an exclusion but maintains the benefit for leave due to proven illness.

Diario El Mundo: https://diario.elmundo.sv/politica/gobierno-publica-criterios-para-aplicar-la-quincena-25-en-sectores-privado-y-publico

Gobierno publica criterios para aplicar la Quincena 25 en sectores privado y público

Yolanda Magaña

El Ministerio de Trabajo aprobó el instructivo 01/2026 de criterios operativos y procedimentales para la aplicación de la Ley especial Quincena Veinticinco, que desglosa tiempos y reglas bajo las cuales empresas e instituciones del Estado deben aplicar esta prestación laboral.

El instructivo, publicado en la edición del 14 de septiembre del Diario Oficial, busca orientar la aplicación de la Quincena 25 que desde en enero de 2027 será obligatoria no solo en el sector público sino en el sector privado.

Este beneficio se deberá entregar de forma íntegra, sin descuentos y no podrá ser embargado, es distinto al aguinaldo y su monto es el 50 % del sueldo nominal del trabajador al momento exacto del pago.

Debe ser entregado entre el 15 y el 25 de enero de 2026.

El requisito general para que un trabajador reciba la Quincena 25 es percibir un salario nominal igual o menor de $1,500 mensuales.

En caso de renuncia o despido, se debe pagar la Quincena completa o proporcional, incorporándola a la liquidación.

En el sector privado:

  • Si el empleado tiene 1 año o más al 14 de enero, le corresponde el pago completo.
  • Si tiene menos de 1 año, le corresponde el pago proporcional al tiempo laborado hasta el 14 de enero.
  • Las faltas injustificadas o medidas disciplinarias no eliminan el derecho en el sector privado, conforme al criterio aplicado al aguinaldo.

En el sector público y municipal:

  • Para recibir el pago completo, debe haber completado al menos 6 meses de servicio al Estado durante el año correspondiente.
  • Como requisito no debe haber recibido durante ese año una suspensión por faltas en el servicio que exceda de un mes o una destitución por ese motivo de cualquier dependencia estatal.
  • La proporcionalidad aplicaría, según se puede leer del instructivo, exclusivamente cuando debido a licencias prolongadas el servidor no cumple el umbral de los seis meses pero tiene al menos un mes.

En ambos sectores, la regla general es que la Quincena 25 será igual al 50% del salario nominal, sin descuentos, en un pago diferente o adicional al aguinaldo.

¿Quiénes estarían excluidos de este beneficio?

Quienes tengan un salario superior a $1,500, pensionados y quienes no cumplan los requisitos de elegibilidad como tiempo de trabajo, sanciones recibidas.

El instructivo también contempla la licencia sin goce de sueldo como exclusión pero mantiene el beneficio a las licencias por enfermedad comprobada.

Diario El Mundo: https://diario.elmundo.sv/politica/gobierno-publica-criterios-para-aplicar-la-quincena-25-en-sectores-privado-y-publico